SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13TH 2017

*All events take place in Convocation Hall, located on the second floor of Wesley Hall (the castle building facing Portage Avenue)

9:00-9:30 Welcome 

 

9:30-10:30 Dualities 

1. Eaton, “An-Archy and Kenosis: Non-violent Options for Violent Ecologies” 

2. Besner, “J.M. Coetzee’s Disgrace: Professors of Desire, the Grace of Animals, and the Soul of South Africa” 

 

10:30-11:00 Break 

 

11:00-12:30 Morality 

1. Sandoval, "The Morality of Non-Human Animals in the Wisdom Literature of the Hebrew Bible"

2. Trott, “The Gift of the Bear”

3. Hannan, “Cultivating Empathy: The Photojournalism of Jo-Anne McArthur” 

 

12:30-1:30 Lunch 

 

1:30-3:00 Film Screening & Discussion

The Ghosts in Our Machine, Dir. Liz Marshall

(2013) Canadian Documentary on Animal Rights

 

3:00-3:30 Break 

 

3:30-5:00 Death and Animality

1. Harvie, “Our Intertwined Animality: Merleau-Ponty and Eschatological Conceptions of Flesh” 

2. Bezan, “An Edenic Rebirth: Becoming-Compost through Natural Burial” 

3. Beverly, “King Nebuchadnezzar and the Animal Mind (Daniel 4)” 

 

5:00-7:30 Dinner

 

7:30-9:30 Keynote: Susan McHugh, "Animist Returns" 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14TH, 2017

 

8:30-10:00 The Colonial Animal

1. Dabee, “Divine Canines: Victorian Sentimental Dog Poetry and the Argument for the Inclusion of Dogs in Heaven” 

2. Jeong, “Like a Dog Returns to His Own Vomit: Ruminations on the Production of Animalizing Hate in 2nd Peter” 

3. Pelletier, “All Our Relations: An Indigenous Perspective on Domestication” 

 

10:00-10:30 Break

 

10:30-12:00 Transforming Religions

1. Hrynkow, “Beyond Preaching to the Birds: Catholic Traditions, More-Than-Human Animals, and Deep Green Participatory Politics” 

2. Johnson, “From ‘That All May be One’ to ‘All My Relations’: A Model for Postcolonial Eco-Political Justice in the United Church of Canada” 

3. Wells, “Indigenous Trickster Discourse and All Our Relations” 

 

12:00-1:30 Lunch

 

1:30-3:00 Art and Spirituality

Jessica Jacobson-Konefall and Daina Warren, "Contains Animal By-Products: Ceremony, Commodity, and the Civic"

 

3:00-3:30 Break

 

3:30-5:30 Keynote: Celia Deane-Drummond, "Born to be Wild: Emergent Wisdom Through Human-Horse Encounters"

 

6:00-9:00 Closing Banquet: FortWhyte Alive Goose Flight Feast